Type what you are searching for:

Shop

www.q36-5.com / R. Shell Protection Black
Out of stock!

R. Shell Protection Black

5 stars
100%
4 stars
0%
3 stars
0%
2 stars
0%
1 star
0%

 315,00

Designed to protect the high-intensity rider from sudden flashes of foul weather with the least amount of weight and volume. A true emergency friend.

 315,00

Size
XS S M L XL XXL
Clear selection
Clear

Size Chart

  • 1

    CHEST

    Measure the circumference around the widest part of your chest, just under the arms.

    2

    WAIST

    Measure the circumference around your natural waist at it’s narrowest point.

  • 1

    CHEST

    Measure the circumference around the widest part of your chest, just under the arms.

    2

    WAIST

    Measure the circumference around your natural waist at it’s narrowest point.

    3

    HIPS

    Measure the circumference at the fullest part of your hips while standing.

  • XSSMLXLXXL
    ChestCm<8585-9293-9999-105105-112113+
    Inches<3434-3636,5-3939-4141-4444,5+
    WaistCm7475-8482-8788-9293-99100+
    Inches283032343638+
    HeightCm160-170170-175175-184180-188185-190188-195
    Inches63-6767-68,868,8-72,571-73,872,8-74,874,877
    WeightKg58-6464-7070-7876-8585-96100+
    lbs128-141141-152154-172168-187190-212220+
  • XSSML
    ChestCm80869297
    Inches32343638
    WaistCm64727682
    Inches26283032
    HipsCm9096102108
    Inches36384042

     

    XSSML
    EURO36384042
    US46810
    UK8101214
    JAP9111315


100% made in Italy

24/48H worldwide shipping

Free shipping above 200€

Safe purchase


Description

R. Shell Protection

The most immediately striking aspect of Q36.5’s R. Shell Protection is its extraordinarily low volume. This is a rain jacket in the spirit of the very first cycling gilets, or professional alpine flash rain jackets: a true emergency friend, designed to do only one thing, perfectly and which can accompany you on every single ride at minimal weight expense (160 g, close the same weight as the Jersey short sleeve L1).

The R. Shell Protection is constructed from an essentialist proprietary 3-layer fabric: the outer layer is an extremely compact high-density woven polyamide, while the second layer is an avant-garde porous hydrophobic membrane with very high-breathability (RET value of 5) and 18.000 mm/l waterproof rating.

Every weak point of the traditional rain jacket’s paneling has been aggressively addressed: the collar area is hermetically sealed through a generous ergonomic form and second, internal ‘barber’s’ collar; all seams, which compromise waterproofing, have been moved to the least exposed part of the jacket; wrist cuffs are elasticated for snug fit and easy access to jersey pockets below is guaranteed by two subtle slits in the back.

The R. Shell Protection jacket is in itself a versatile jacket: it is designed to protect the high-intensity rider from sudden flashes of foul weather (for all day foul weather riding please see our R. Jacket Insulation) with the least amount of weight and volume. It does this perfectly. It weighs close to your jersey. You don’t even notice it in your back pocket. You bring it on every ride.

3mm camlock zip reflective

Materials
11% Polyamide
53% Polyester
16% Ptfe
20% Polyurethane

Weight 
160 g

When
Body Temperature Stability Guarantee = Above 5°C

Additional information

Color

Size

, , , , , ,

You may also like…

Stay up-to date

Subscribe to our email newsletter today, to be automatically informed about our updates, latest news, tutorials and special offers!


Our Privacy Policy

close-link