Type what you are searching for:

Shop

www.q36-5.com / Vest L1 Essential Black
Out of stock!

Vest L1 Essential Black

5 stars
0%
4 stars
0%
3 stars
0%
2 stars
0%
1 star
0%

 162,50

From the very beginning of its history the gilet was developed specifically for Professional riders as the maximum expression of versatility and essentiality…

 162,50

Size
XS S M L XL XXL
Clear selection
Clear

Size Chart

  • 1

    CHEST

    Measure the circumference around the widest part of your chest, just under the arms.

    2

    WAIST

    Measure the circumference around your natural waist at it’s narrowest point.

  • 1

    CHEST

    Measure the circumference around the widest part of your chest, just under the arms.

    2

    WAIST

    Measure the circumference around your natural waist at it’s narrowest point.

    3

    HIPS

    Measure the circumference at the fullest part of your hips while standing.

  • XSSMLXLXXL
    ChestCm<8585-9293-9999-105105-112113+
    Inches<3434-3636,5-3939-4141-4444,5+
    WaistCm7475-8482-8788-9293-99100+
    Inches283032343638+
    HeightCm160-170170-175175-184180-188185-190188-195
    Inches63-6767-68,868,8-72,571-73,872,8-74,874,877
    WeightKg58-6464-7070-7876-8585-96100+
    lbs128-141141-152154-172168-187190-212220+
  • XSSML
    ChestCm80869297
    Inches32343638
    WaistCm64727682
    Inches26283032
    HipsCm9096102108
    Inches36384042

     

    XSSML
    EURO36384042
    US46810
    UK8101214
    JAP9111315


100% made in Italy

24/48H worldwide shipping

Free shipping above 200€

Safe purchase


Description

Vest L1 Essential
The first cycling Gilet was introduced in the 1980s, shortly after the advent of laminated ‘shell’ fabrics. From the very beginning this piece of clothing was imagined and developed specifically for Professional riders as the maximum expression of versatility and essentiality; a true ‘emergency friend’ capable of offering a broad range of protective features with minimum volume. Over time the Gilet has conjugated itself into two distinct categories: the windproof/rainproof Gilet and the thermal Gilet, used as protection against the cold. The Q36.5 gilet eliminates the distinction between the two categories with a hybrid 4-season 137g piece of equipment. This is achieved primarily through the use of the UFHybridShell material, a thermal ribbed fleece material which, while constructed without a membrane (which would confer wind or waterproofing qualities) is woven, on its outer side, with such an extraordinarily high density so as to create a wind resistance comparable to that of a traditional soft shell fabric, while maintaining a high degree of breathability. Sensitive riders will immediately appreciate the advantages on long descents, where the sweat soaked jersey is able to wick through the gilet and properly dry, an entirely novel sensation for riders used to the gilets currently available on the market. The material has also undergone a treatment before being woven (as opposed to a ‘finish’ employed on the fabric, choice which allow the threads to maintain their natural characteristics) for water resistance and fast drying times. Cut on the same fit block as the Short Sleeve L1 jersey.  No rear pockets but two invisible slits for accessing rear pockets of jersey or jacket worn underneath.

Cam Lock 3mm Reflex.

Materials
39% Polyamide
30% Polyester
30% Elastane
1% Silver

Weight
137 g

When
4-season Body Temperature Stability Guarantee

Additional information

Color

Size

, , , , ,

You may also like…

Stay up-to date

Subscribe to our email newsletter today, to be automatically informed about our updates, latest news, tutorials and special offers!


Our Privacy Policy

close-link